imageName

Branches and Clubs

Branches are listed alphabetically within Groups and those that have clubs are indicated (*). Some branches have their own web sites or information pages. Please use the links where available to access these

INVICTA BRANCH - Our County Online Branch ... a Branch for the Socia Media Generation

Secretary : Miss Sammie Cast mailto:rblinvicta@btinternet.com 

* Please Note This Information Is regularly in the Process Of Being Updated Last update 24 July 2019* If you encounter any problems contacting your local branch please email the Membership Support Officer mail:nward@britishlegion.org.uk 

For Clubs list click HERE

ASHFORD

Various Tuesdays - Legion House, Church Road - 11am 

 Secretary: Mrs Nikki Cain mailto:rbl023@btopenworld.com

BENENDEN

As required 

 Secretary: Mrs P A Banfield Email: floramillstone@gmail.com

BIRCHINGTON

4th Thursday of the month - The Seaview Hotel - 7.30pm

 Secretary: Mrs Jan White Email: jan.white39@outlook.com

BRABOURNE & SMEETH

1st Monday of the month (less Bank Holidays) - Oak Room, Church Road, Smeeth - 7.30pm

 Secretary: Mr R Townsend Email: roditownsend@talktalk.net

CANTERBURY

1st Thursday of the month - Kent & Canterbury Club, 17 Old Dover Road, Canterbury - 7.30pm

 Secretary: Mr C Evans Email: charlesevans053@gmail,com

CHARTHAM

1st Thursday of the month - Chartham Village Hall - 7.30pm

 Secretary: Mrs Ann Austen Email: annjaneausten@yahoo.co.uk

CHERITON & MOREHALL

1st Tuesday of the month - Cheriton Bowls Club, Weymouth Road - 7.30pm

 Secretary: Mr Colin Chandler Email: colin.chandler10@ntlworld.com

COWDEN HARTFIELD & DISTRICT

Quarterly Mondays- Various - 6 pm

 Secretary: Mr Andrew Izod Email: Cowdenhartfield.secretary@rbl.community

CRANBROOK

1st Wednesday of the month Feb, Mar, Jul, Nov - various locations - 7 pm

 Secretary: Mr David Ettridge Email: daver.h@btopenworld.com

DOVER WHITE CLIFFS.

1st Wednesday of each month at The Cinque Ports Royal Yacht Club

CT16 1LA arriving at 7:30pm for commencement at 8:00pm.

 Secretary: Mrs C A Walton Email: christinewalker74@yahoo.com

DOWNS

1st Monday of the month (except January) - RBL Downs Social Club Ltd, Market Street, Deal - 7.30pm.

 Secretary: Mr M Gibbons  Email: gibbonsrsrbl@gmail.com

DYMCHURCH & DISTRICT

Last Thursday of the month - Branch HQ, Memorial Hall, Sea Wall, Dymchurch - 7.30pm

 Secretary: Mr NP Ward nigelbay60@yahoo.co.uk

EASTRY

3rd Sunday of the month - Five Bells, High Street, Eastry - 11 am

Secretary: Mr John Arnold Email: j.arnold6970@gmail.com

EDENBRIDGE

2nd Thursday of the month - Edenbridge RBL Club - 7.30pm

 Secretary: Mr K Briggs  Email: kevinpb@blueyonder.co.uk

ELHAM VALLEY

1st Monday of the month - Coach & Horses, Lyminge - 7.30pm

 Secretary: Mr D Smith  Email: Derek@well-field.co.uk

FAVERSHAM

2nd Tuesday of the month - United Church Hall, Preston Street, Faversham - 8pm

Branch Chairman: Mr John Quested Email: johnquested@btinternet.com

FORDCOMBE

October & March - Fordcombe Village Hal

 Secretary: Mr Mike Arnold Email: m.arnold502@btinternet.com

FRITTENDEN

As required - Frittenden Memorial Hall

 Secretary: Mr R Tatnell  Tel: 01858 712825

GILLINGHAM

1st Sunday of the month (less Aug & Nov) - Conservative Club, 541 Canterbury Street, Gillingham - 12 noon

 Secretary: Mr Paul Collins Email: collins.clan@blueyonder.co.uk

GOUDHURST

4th Monday of the month (less Jan, Jul, Aug, Dec) - Village Hall, Goudhurst - 8pm

Secretary: Mr E Bates   Email ed_bates@hotmail.co.uk

GRAVESHAM & EBBSFLEET

3rd Tuesday of each month - Royal Naval Association Club, Springhead Road, Northfleet - 7pm

Secretary: Mr Danny Hawkins Email: dannyhawkins4634@yahoo.co.uk

GREENHITHE & SWANSCOMBE

2nd Wednesday of each month - Legion Hall, London Road, Greenhithe - 7pm

 Secretary: Mrs D Briggs  Email: deniselytolliswork@yahoo.co.uk

HALSTEAD (KENT)

As required - AGM 2nd Monday in October- Memorial Pavilion, Halstead - 8pm

 Secretary: Mrs B E Davenport  Email: 

HAMSTREET & DISTRICT

 Secretary: Mr D Harris  Email: nr.drh1@yahoo.co.uk

HAWKHURST

1st Wednesday of the month - RBL Club, Hawkhurst - 7.30pm

Secretary: Mr Ricky Maggs Email: rickymaggs@yahoo.co.uk

HEADCORN

As and when required

 Secretary: Mr P J King  Email: headcornrbl@outlook.com

HYTHE & SALTWOOD

3rd Friday of the month (not Aug or Dec) - RBL, St Leonards Road, Hythe - 7.30pm

 Secretary: Mrs Rosemary Walls Email: rosemary.walls@sky.com

INVICTA

The County On-line Branch all membership by Social Media

Branch Chairman: Samantha Cast Email rblinvicta@btinternet.com

THE ISLE OF OXNEY

2nd Thursday of the month - The Swan PH, Wittersham - 7.30pm

Secretary:  Mr George Parkin Email: george.parkin@outlook.com

THE ISLE OF SHEPPEY

1st Monday of the month - , Sheerness - 7.30pm

 Secretary: Mrs C Allen carole.allen1548@btinternet.com

KEMSING

1st Monday of the month - Bell Inn, Kemsing - 12.30pm

 Secretary: Mr Mrs G McIntyre Email: gilandjim@sky.com

KNOCKHOLT

As necessary

Secretary: Mr G Whale Email: geoffwhale@aol.com

LAMBERHURST & BAYHAM

2nd Friday of the month - Chequers Inn, Lamberhurst - 8pm

Secretary: Mr Andrew Kerton Email: andrew.kerton@btinternet.com

LEEDS, HOLLINGBOURNE & DISTRICT

1st Tuesday of the month - Leeds Tower Room, & Hollingbourne Village Hall alternately - 8pm

Branch Chairman: Mr Derek Davison Email: derekandjeanne@btinternet.com

LEIGH & DISTRICT

As Required

Secretary: Mr Rob Penn Email: robpenn24@gmail.com

LENHAM, HARRIETSHAM & DISTRICT

2nd Tuesday of the month - Lenham Social Club - 8pm

Secretary: Mr Bill Head Email: head.bill@yahoo.co.uk

LITTLEBOURNE & DISTRICT

2nd Tuesday of the month - Recreation Club, Littlebourne - 8pm

Secretary: Mr K Costello  Email: thehaywain@hotmail.co.uk

MAIDSTONE

2nd Wednesday of the month - 7 Marsham Street, Maidstone - 8pm

Secretary: Mr P Topley  Email : petertopley@hotmail.co.uk

MARDEN

Secretary: Mrs C Gould  Email : ceegees6496@gmail.com 

MARGATE

2nd Tuesday of the month  Margate - 8pm

Secretary: Mrs Ingrid Spencer Email: ingrid.spencer@talk21.com

 

MINSTER & MONKTON

1st Monday of the month - RBL Club, 61 Augustine Road, Minster - 7pm

Secretary: Mrs Ali Ainslie Email: Alison.Ainslie@strodepark.org.uk

NEW ROMNEY

2nd Wednesday of the month - New Romney Bowls Club- 7.30pm

Secretary: Mr R Yarnell  Email : rblnewromney1994@yahoo.com

NORTH CRAY & DISTRICT

Secretary : N Coppen   EMail:   otter1stnorthcray@outlook.com

ORPINGTON & DISTRICT

2nd Tuesday of the month - 5 Church Hill, Orpington - 8pm

 Secretary: Mrs Frances Halifax Email: brianandfran@virginmedia.com

PADDOCK WOOD & DISTRICT

2nd Tuesday of every other month - Day Centre, Commercial Road - 7.30pm

Secretary: Mr Rex Wakeling Email: rexwakeling@hotmail.co.uk

PLUCKLEY & LITTLE CHART

As required, rotating venues

Secretary:Sarah Emberson    Email: sarahemberson@icloud.com

RAMSGATE

1st Friday of the month -RBL Club, Cliff Street, Ramsgate - 8pm

Secretary: Jeannene Groombridge  Email : Ramsgate.Secretary@rblcommunity

ROCHESTER & STROOD

3rd Tuesday bi-monthly - Temple Farm Club, Cedar Road, Strood - 8pm

Secretary: Mrs Martina Boyes Email: martinab101@hotmail.co.uk

ROLVENDEN

Quarterly - Leyton House - 7pm

Secretary: Mr Andrew Pitt Email: a.pitt267@btinternet.com

ROYAL BRITISH LEGION VILLAGE

Bi-monthly - Mondays - Capel Morris Centre - 6pm

Secretary: Mrs T Howard   Email : tammy.howard@rbli.co.uk

ROYAL TUNBRIDGE WELLS

3rd Monday of the month (not Jan, Aug, Dec) - Christ Church Centre, High Street - 1.30pm

Secretary: Mr D Homewood   Email: rtwrbl@aol.com

SANDGATE

2nd Monday of the month - Sergeants’ Mess, Shorncliffe Garrison - 7.45pm

Secretary:Mr E Harris       Email : eric.harris117@btinternet.com

SANDWICH & DISTRICT

3rd Wednesday of every other month (starting Jan) - Age Concern, Sandwich - 7pm

Secretary: Mr Simon Leith Email sandwichrbl@gmail.com

SEVENOAKS

1st Tuesday of the month - Stag Theatre Cafe, Sevenoaks - 8.00pm

Chairman:       Mr James Lang    Email : jamessnlang@yahoo.co.uk

SHEPWAY & PARKWOOD

1st Tuesday bi-monthly - 

Secretary: C/o Kent MSO (Membership Support Officer)  Email nward@britishlegion.org.uk

SHOREHAM

Monthly (Mondays) - tba at previous meeting - 7.30 pm

Secretary: Mrs Lorna Robinson Email: lornarr2468@aol.com

SIDCUP & FOOTSCRAY

3rd Wednesday of the month - United Services Club 108 Main Road, Sidcup - 7.30pm

Secretary: Mr Ken Bishop Email: bishopofsidcup@aol.com

SITTINGBOURNE & MILTON REGIS

3rd Tuesday of the month - The Ypres Tavern, West Street, Sittingbourne - 7pm

Secretary: Mrs J Powell Email: secretary@sittingbournerbl.info

SMARDEN

Feb, May, Sep, Nov - Charter Hall- 8 pm

Secretary: Mr Brian Bristow Email: brian@limekiln.info

SOUTH DARENTH & DISTRICT

3rd Wednesday of the month - Legion Hall, Devon Road, South Darenth - 7.30pm

Secretary: Mrs L Copper  Email: linda.copper@hotmail.co.uk

ST MARGARET’S-AT-CLIFFE

4th Tuesday of the month - Bowls Club, Kingsdown Road - 7.30pm

Secretary: Mrs F E Huntley Email: rfh.merlot@btinternet.com

STAPLE

2nd Thursday of the month - Five Bells Inn, Eastry -7:30pm

Secretary: Mr T Eastwood  Email: TRBL.Staplesec@btinternet.com

SUTTON VALENCE & DISTRICT

1st Monday of the month - Sutton Valence School - 7.30pm

Secretary: Mr Andrew Miller Email: a.miller@gullands.com

SWANLEY, CROCKENHILL & HEXTABLE

3rd Wednesday of the month - Swanley Working Men's Club, High Street, Swanley - 8pm

Secretary: Mr Harry Chapman Email: kath.harry@ntlworld.com

TENTERDEN

1st Tuesday of the month - White Lion Hotel, Tenterden - 7.30pm

Secretary: Mr Roger Thomas Email: rmh_thomas@hotmail.com

 

WEST KINGSDOWN & DISTRICT

3rd Tuesday of the month - various addresses – 3pm

Secretary: Mrs P Bosley    Email : patbosley13@gmail.com

WESTERHAM - BR2033

2nd Wednesday of the month -  8pm

Secretary: Mrs Jennifer Gibbs Email: jenniferandrob@hotmail.co.uk

WHITSTABLE - BR2034

 

All Communication to Kent MSO (Membership Support Officer)   Email nward@britishlegion.org.uk

WOODCHURCH - BR2036

3rd Monday of the month - Bonny Cravat Inn, Woodchurch - 7.30pm

Secretary: Mr J Hart      Email: jd1h02@btinternet.com

 


CLUBS DIRECTORY

The Royal British Legion Downs Club

20 Market Street, Deal, Kent CT14 6HS 01304 380405 

Dymchurch RBL Club

Memorial Hall, Sea Wall, Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Kent TN29 0TG 01303 872394 

Edenbridge RBL Club

Croft Hall, 13 High Street, Edenbridge, Kent TN8 5AB 01732 863628 

Greenhithe & Swanscombe RBL Club

London Road, Swanscombe, Kent DA9 9EJ 01322 380176

Hawkhurst RBL Club

Unity Hall, High Street, Hawkhurst, Kent TN18 4AG 01580 752351 

 

Leigh (Kent) RBL Club

High Street, Leigh, Tonbridge, Kent TN11 8RL 01732 832023

Margate RBL Club

CLOSED 

Minster & Monkton RBL Social Club

Clements House, 61 Augustine Road, Minster, Ramsgate CT12 4DH 01843 821471 

Orpington RBL Club

7 Church Hill, Orpington, Kent BR6 0HE 01689 820162 

Ramsgate RBL Club

16 Cliff Street, Ramsgate, Kent CT11 9HS 01843 593114 

Shepway & Parkwood RBL Social Club

CLOSED

Whitstable Club

 

Weston House, 61 Oxford Street, Whitstable, Kent CT15 1DA 01227 272238

 

JUMP TO TOP

 
Search our Knowledge base

for answers

Get in touch Launch live chat

8am to 8pm, all week

Call our helpline 0808 802 8080

8am to 8pm, all week

Find us locally Pop in for a chat

10am to 4pm, weekdays