The Royal British Legion Standard

Staffordshire County

Royal British Legion Branches in Staffordshire

Branches are listed alphabetically within Groups and those that have clubs* are indicated. Some branches have their own web sites or information pages. Please use the links where available to access these. 

Each branch is administered by it's elected officers, elected annually at the branch AGM.

Each branch has an elected chairman, vice chairman, branch secretary, branch treasurer, membership secretary, sports secretary and a branch standard bearer. 


There is also an appointed branch president who is ideally an influential member of the community who's appointment it is hoped will be beneficial to the Royal British Legion and the local community.

Join Now!
Staffordshire Branches & Groups

BURTON-UPON-TRENT GROUP 1

Group Secretary
Mr AJ Woodhouse 01283 840543 Woodhouse258@btinternet.com

Abbots Bromley; Alrewas; Barton under Needwood; Burton upon Trent; Hanbury & Draycott; Kings Bromley; Rangemoor; Rolleston on Dove; Uttoxeter; Yoxall.

STOKE-ON-TRENT GROUP 2

Group Secretary
Mr Copeland 01782 562111; 07928 046 341 robertcopeland084@btinternet.com

Biddulph & District; Goldenhill & Sandyford; Meir, Longton & District; Newcastle & Chesterton District.

STAFFORD GROUP 3

Group Secretary
Mr D Bunting 01785 242424; 07703 438807 derek.bunting@btinternet.com

Ashley & District; Eccleshall & District; Gnosall & District; Sandon & District; Stafford; Stone;

STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS GROUP 4

Group Secretary
Mrs N Clarke 01538 266419 nclar37@yahoo.co.uk

Cheadle; Cheddleton; Denstone; Ipstones; Kingsley; Leek; Rudyard & Horton; Tean; Waterhouses.

KINVER & ENVILLE GROUP 5

Group Secretary
Mr F Gorman 01384 23 50 94 fredgorman347@hotmail.co.uk 

Amblecote; Blackheath; Kingswinford; Kinver & Enville; Lower Gornal; Quarry Bank; Sedgley; Smethwick; Swindon & Smestow; Tipton.

TAMWORTH GROUP 6

Group Secretary
Mr S Ellicott 01543 480829 sam.ellicott@shenmail.co.uk

Armitage; Brereton; Lichfield; Longdon; Rugeley; Tamworth.

BURNTWOOD & DISTRICT GROUP 7

Group Secretary
Mrs D Morton 01543 672047

Aldridge; Bloxwich; Brownhills; Burntwood & District; Cannock; Chasetown; Cheslyn Hay; Hednesford; Norton Canes; Penkridge; Pelsall; Great Wyrley; Essington.

BILSTON GROUP 8

Group Secretary
Mrs C Murphy 01902 493623

Bilston; Brewood & District; Lanesfield; Penn & District; Shortheath & District; Wednesbury; Wednesfield & Woodend; Willenhall; Wolverhampton Central.