imageName

Branches

Branches are listed alphabetically within Groups and those that have clubs are indicated (*). Some branches have their own web sites or information pages. Please use the links where available to access these

INVICTA BRANCH - Our County Wide Online Branch, open to all members ... a Branch for the Social Media Generation

Chairman : Miss Sammie Cast mailto:rblinvicta@btinternet.com 

* Please Note This Information Is In the Process Of Being Updated * If you encounter any problems contacting your local branch please email the Webmaster mailto:kentrblwebmaster@btinternet.com 

For Clubs list click HERE

ASHFORD

Last Thursday of the month - Elwick Club, Church Road, Ashford - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Caye Gould Email: ceegees6496@gmail.com

BENENDEN

As required 

Membership Secretary: Mrs Teresa Thorp Email: theresathorp@me.com

BIRCHINGTON

4th Thursday of the month - The Seaview Hotel - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Jan White Email: jan.white39@outlook.com

BRABOURNE & SMEETH

1st Monday of the month (less Bank Holidays) - Oak Room, Church Road, Smeeth - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr R Townsend Email: roditownsend@talktalk.net

CANTERBURY

1st Thursday of the month - Kent & Canterbury Club, 17 Old Dover Road, Canterbury - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Jenny Todd Email: jennytoddrbl@yahoo.co.uk

CHARTHAM

1st Thursday of the month - Chartham Village Hall - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Ann Austen Email: annjaneausten@yahoo.co.uk

CHERITON & MOREHALL

1st Tuesday of the month - Cheriton Bowls Club, Weymouth Road - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Colin Chandler Email: colin.chandler10@ntlworld.com

COWDEN HARTFIELD & DISTRICT

Quarterly Mondays- Various - 6 pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Andrew Izod Email: andrew@izodhome.co.uk

CRANBROOK

1st Wednesday of the month Feb, Mar, Jul, Nov - various locations - 7 pm

Membership Secretary: Mr David Ettridge Email: daver.h@btopenworld.com

DOVER WHITE CLIFFS.

1st Wednesday of each month at The Cinque Ports Royal Yacht Club

CT16 1LA arriving at 7:30pm for commencement at 8:00pm.

Membership Secretary: Mr Brian Walton Email: birode@yahoo.com

DOWNS

1st Monday of the month (except January) - RBL Downs Social Club Ltd, Market Street, Deal - 7.30pm.

Membership Secretary: Mrs Mary Eldridge Email: marye1968@outlook.com

DYMCHURCH & DISTRICT

Last Thursday of the month - Branch HQ, Memorial Hall, Sea Wall, Dymchurch - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: TBA

EASTRY

3rd Sunday of the month - Five Bells, High Street, Eastry - 11 am

Membership Secretary: Mr Keith Roberts Email: roberts.keith.14a@btinternet.com

EDENBRIDGE

2nd Thursday of the month - Edenbridge RBL Club - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Ms Tina Griggs Email: teenastevechurch@aol.com

ELHAM VALLEY

1st Monday of the month - Coach & Horses, Lyminge - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr N Coppins Email: nick.coppins@tesco.net

FAVERSHAM

2nd Tuesday of the month - United Church Hall, Preston Street, Faversham - 8pm

Branch Chairman: Mr John Quested Email: johnquested@btinternet.com

FORDCOMBE

October & March - Fordcombe Village Hal

Membership Secretary: Mr Mike Arnold Email: m.arnold502@btinternet.com

FRITTENDEN

As required - Frittenden Memorial Hall

Membership Secretary: Mr Howard Lilley Email: howard.r.lilley@btinternet.com

GILLINGHAM

1st Sunday of the month (less Aug & Nov) - Conservative Club, 541 Canterbury Street, Gillingham - 12 noon

Membership Secretary: Mr Paul Collins Email: collins.clan@blueyonder.co.uk

GOUDHURST

Generally last Sunday of the month (not Jan, Jul, Aug, Dec) - The Refectory at the Star and Eagle Hotel, Goudhurst - 2.30pm

Hon Secretary: Ed Bates Email: ed_bates@hotmail.co.uk

GRAVESHAM & EBBSFLEET

3rd Tuesday of each month - Royal Naval Association Club, Springhead Road, Northfleet - 7pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Danny Hawkins Email: dannyhawkins4634@yahoo.co.uk

GREENHITHE & SWANSCOMBE

2nd Wednesday of each month - Legion Hall, London Road, Greenhithe - 7pm

Membership Secretary: Ms Gil North Email: gilnorth1958@yahoo.co.uk

HALSTEAD (KENT)

As required - AGM 2nd Monday in October- Memorial Pavilion, Halstead - 8pm

Membership Secretary: Dr Allan Spence Email: jspence4@toucansurf.com

HAMSTREET & DISTRICT

Membership Secretary: Mr Steve Haines Email: steveh4649@gmail.com

HAWKHURST

1st Wednesday of the month - RBL Club, Hawkhurst - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Ricky Maggs Email: rickymaggs@yahoo.co.uk

HEADCORN

As and when required

Membership Secretary: Mr Alan Port Email: tawny@uwclub.net

HERNE BAY

3rd Wednesday of the month - The Heron Public House (Restuarant side) Station Road, Herne Bay.   7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr John Gaskell Email: jngaskell4@btopenworld.com

HYTHE & SALTWOOD

3rd Friday of the month (not Aug or Dec) - RBL, St Leonards Road, Hythe - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Rosemary Walls Email: rosemary.walls@sky.com

THE ISLE OF OXNEY

2nd Thursday of the month - The Swan PH, Wittersham - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary:  Mr George Parkin Email: george.parkin@outlook.com

THE ISLE OF SHEPPEY

1st Monday of the month - The Royal Hotel, Sheerness - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Carole Allen Email: carole.allen1548@btinternet.com

KEMSING

1st Monday of the month - Bell Inn, Kemsing - 12.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Dennis Brown Email: brownd29@sky.com

KNOCKHOLT

As necessary

Membership Secretary: Mrs Caroline Hubble Email: caroline.hubble@btconnect.com

LAMBERHURST & BAYHAM

2nd Friday of the month - Chequers Inn, Lamberhurst - 8pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Andrew Kerton Email: andrew.kerton@btinternet.com

LEEDS, HOLLINGBOURNE & DISTRICT

1st Tuesday of the month - Leeds Tower Room, & Hollingbourne Village Hall alternately - 8pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Derek Davison Email: derekandjeanne@btinternet.com

LEIGH & DISTRICT

As Required

Membership Secretary: Mr Rob Penn Email: robpenn24@gmail.com

LENHAM, HARRIETSHAM & DISTRICT

2nd Tuesday of the month - Lenham Social Club - 8pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Bill Head Email: head.bill@yahoo.co.uk

LITTLEBOURNE & DISTRICT

2nd Tuesday of the month - Recreation Club, Littlebourne - 8pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Barbara Hunt Email: babra.hunt@sky.com

MAIDSTONE

2nd Wednesday of the month - 7 Marsham Street, Maidstone - 8pm

Branch Chairman: Mr Ivor Owen Email: ivor041949@gmail.com

MARDEN

SUB-BRANCH

Secretary: Mr Nigel Hammond Tel: 01622 832960 

MARGATE

2nd Tuesday of the month - Legion House, 18 St Johns Road, Margate - 8pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Ingrid Spencer Email: ingrid.spencer@talk21.com

MINSTER & MONKTON

1st Monday of the month - RBL Club, 61 Augustine Road, Minster - 7pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Ali Ainslie Email: Alison.Ainslie@strodepark.org.uk

NEW ROMNEY

2nd Wednesday of the month - New Romney Bowls Club- 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr David Harris Email: nr.drh1@yahoo.co.uk

ORPINGTON & DISTRICT

2nd Tuesday of the month - 5 Church Hill, Orpington - 8pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Frances Halifax Email: brianandfran@virginmedia.com

PADDOCK WOOD & DISTRICT

2nd Tuesday of every other month - Day Centre, Commercial Road - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Rex Wakeling Email: rexwakeling@hotmail.co.uk

PLUCKLEY & LITTLE CHART

As required, rotating venues

Membership Secretary:Mr James Rogers Email: plcpoppy@btinternet.com

RAMSGATE

1st Friday of the month -RBL Club, Cliff Street, Ramsgate - 8pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Anne Peers Email: anniepeers@trot1960.fsnet.co.uk

ROCHESTER & STROOD

3rd Tuesday bi-monthly - Temple Farm Club, Cedar Road, Strood - 8pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Martina Boyes Email: martinab101@hotmail.co.uk

ROLVENDEN

Quarterly - Leyton House - 7pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Andrew Pitt Email: a.pitt267@btinternet.com

ROYAL BRITISH LEGION VILLAGE

Bi-monthly - Mondays - Capel Morris Centre - 6pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Claire Jeffery Email: stuart3610@aol.com

ROYAL TUNBRIDGE WELLS

3rd Monday of the month (not Jan, Aug, Dec) - Christ Church Centre, High Street - 1.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Jennifer Watts Email: roytunwellsrbl@btinternet.com

SANDGATE

2nd Monday of the month - Sergeants’ Mess, Shorncliffe Garrison - 7.45pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs June Hammond-Tucker Email: gordon_hammond_tucker@hotmail.com

SANDWICH & DISTRICT

3rd Wednesday of every other month (starting Jan) - Age Concern, Sandwich - 7pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Simon Leith Email sandwichrbl@gmail.com

SEVENOAKS

1st Tuesday of the month - Stag Theatre, Sevenoaks - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Ann Bunyan Tel: 01689 822898

SHEPWAY & PARKWOOD

1st Tuesday bi-monthly - Shepway & Parkwood Club, Longshaw Road, Maidstone - 1.30 pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Paul Callow Email: paulandrewcallow@googlemail.com

SHOREHAM

Monthly (Mondays) - tba at previous meeting - 7.30 pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Lorna Robinson Email: lornarr2468@aol.com

SIDCUP & FOOTSCRAY

3rd Wednesday of the month - United Services Club 108 Main Road, Sidcup - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Ken Bishop Email: bishopofsidcup@aol.com

SITTINGBOURNE & MILTON REGIS

3rd Tuesday of the month - The Ypres Tavern, West Street, Sittingbourne - 7pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Dave Powell Email: secretary@sittingbournerbl.info

SMARDEN

Feb, May, Sep, Nov - Charter Hall- 8 pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Brian Bristow Email: brian@limekiln.info

SOUTH DARENTH & DISTRICT

3rd Wednesday of the month - Legion Hall, Devon Road, South Darenth - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Denise Fry Email: frydenise@gmail.com

ST MARGARET’S-AT-CLIFFE

4th Tuesday of the month - Bowls Club, Kingsdown Road - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr John Pidoux Email: hjwpidoux@cantab.net

STAPLE

2nd Thursday of the month - Five Bells Inn, Eastry -7:30pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Chris Sterba Email: macsterba@btinternet.com

SUTTON VALENCE & DISTRICT

1st Monday of the month - Sutton Valence School - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Andrew Miller Email: a.miller@gullands.com

SWANLEY, CROCKENHILL & HEXTABLE

3rd Wednesday of the month - Swanley Working Men's Club, High Street, Swanley - 8pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Harry Chapman Email: kath.harry@ntlworld.com

TENTERDEN

1st Tuesday of the month - White Lion Hotel, Tenterden - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Roger Thomas Email: rmh_thomas@hotmail.com

WEST KINGSDOWN & DISTRICT

3rd Tuesday of the month - various addresses – 3pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Elizabeth Stoneman Email: elizabeth@stoneham.org

WESTERHAM

2nd Wednesday of the month - RBL Club, Mill Lane - 8pm

Membership Secretary: Mrs Jennifer Gibbs Email: jenniferandrob@hotmail.co.uk

WHITSTABLE

4th Thursday of the Month

Membership Secretary: Mrs Anne Hill Email: anne@mypostoffice.co.uk

WOODCHURCH

3rd Monday of the month - Bonny Cravat Inn, Woodchurch - 7.30pm

Membership Secretary: Mr Tom Thorp Email: thmsthrp@aol.com

Correct of as November 2017

Search our Knowledge base

for answers

Get in touch Launch live chat

8am to 8pm, all week

Call our helpline 0808 802 8080

8am to 8pm, all week

Find us locally Pop in for a chat

10am to 4pm, weekdays