imageName

Greater London District Committee

The Committee Elected February 2020 

Fred Grimes (Chairman)

Borehamwood

John Bowers (Vice Chairman 1 year appointment)

Barkingside

Lesley Bowers

Barkingside

Raymond Boyle

Becontree & Chadwell Heath

Irene Brockey

Sunbury on Thames

Jan Atkinson Southgate

Chad Carress

Croydon

Griff Griffin

Romford

Malcom Hall

Chingford

Lt Colonel Paul Ross

Staines

Jane Lewis

Chingford

Andrew Miller

Chingford

James (Jim) Page

Romford

Jackie Pinney

Southgate

Michael White

Chelsea & Kensington

 

District Appointments

POSITION

NAME

Chaplain

Chris Morgan

Parade Marshal and Standard Bearer

Michael Foster (Richmond Branch)

Training Officer appointment

Roy Bingham (Harrow and
St James)

 

 

 

Key contacts

Name

email

Membership Council Representative

Kelly Slark

kslark@britishlegion.org.uk

Chairman

Fred Grimes

GreaterLondon.Chairman@RBL.Community 

Vice Chairman

John Bowers

jmbowers@hotmail.co.uk

Deputy Treasurer

Griff Griffin

openlocksmiths@btinternet.com

Youth

Jane Lewis

jane_lewis5@hotmail.com

(jane_lew….underscore not space).

Principal District Recruiting Officer (PDRO)

Jackie Pinney

Jackie.Pinney27@Virginmedia.com

Parade Marshal and Standard Bearer

Michael Foster

mikejfoster88@btinternet.com

Chaplain

Chris Morgan

c.morgan903@btinternet.com

Training

Roy Bingham

GreaterLondon.CTO@rbl.community

 

PAST GREATER LONDON DISTRICT CHAIRMAN 

Fred Grimes

May 2019 – present 

Reg Pinney February 2015 - May 2019      
Rob Richier January 2014 – February 2015      
Brian Hargrave January 2013 – January 2014  
Martin Forde (Membership Council Appointment) February 2012 – January 2013     
   

Laying Up of the 4 Metropolitan Counties Standards - 21 March 2015

Greater London District Standard Dedication 2012

 

Search our Knowledge base

for answers

Get in touch Launch live chat

8am to 8pm, all week

Call our helpline 0808 802 8080

8am to 8pm, all week

Find us locally Pop in for a chat

10am to 4pm, weekdays