The Royal British Legion Standard

Cheshire

Royal British Legion Branches in Cheshire

Branches are listed alphabetically. Some branches have their own web sites or information pages. Please use the links where available to access these.  

 


View Cheshire Branches in a larger map

ALDERLEY EDGE BR1334 - EAST

Meet at: Union Club, Stevens Street, Alderley Edge, SK9 7NL

On: When Required, Mondays 1.30pm.

Branch Chairman: J. Brooks, Wild Acres, 50 Sandy Lane, Whirley, Macclesfield, SK10 4RJ. Telephone: 01625 421149

Branch Secretary: D. K. Beresford, 13 Downsway, Alderley Edge, Cheshire, SK9 7XB. Telephone: 01625 584588

Branch Treasurer: Mrs. M. W. Maczkowiack, 23 Crescent Road, Alderley Edge, Cheshire, SK9 7NB. Telephone: 01625 585038

Membership Secretary: Mrs P Pitt, 15 Heyes Lane, Alderley Edge, Cheshire, SK9 7LA. Telephone: 01625 583729

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs. J Wortley, Aeolia, Chorley Hall Lane, Alderley Edge, SK9 7UL. Telephone: 01625 586559

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

ALSAGER BR1335 - SOUTH

Meet at: Radway Green Sports & Social Club, Longview Avenue, Alsager ST7 2EG

On: 1st Sunday each month at 11:00

Branch Chairman: Mr G Naylor, 14 George Bates Close, Alsager, Stoke on Trent, ST7 2YG. Telephone: 01270 883208

Branch Secretary: Ms M Ryan, Dog About, 7 Hall Drive, Alsager, Stoke on Trent, ST7 2UD.  Telephone: 07872315041

Branch Treasurer: Mr A A McNee, 4 Ashmead Mews, Alsager, Stoke on Trent,ST7 2XW. Telephone: 01270 884350

Membership Secretary: Mrs. J. C.  Bickerton, 17 Caldy Road, Alsager, Stoke on Trent, ST7 2BB. Telephone: 01270 873764

 

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mr L.  Bickerton, 17 Caldy Road, Alsager, Stoke on Trent, ST7 2BB. Telephone: 01270 873764

Standard Bearer: T. Coleman, 45 Wilbrahams Way, Alsager, Stoke on Trent, ST7 2NP. Telephone: 01270 877749 or 07979563327

 

ALTRINCHAM BR1336 - EAST

Meet: 1st Thursday Bi-Monthly, 2p.m., Railway Inn, Astley Road, Hale Village, WA14 2UN

Branch Chairman: P. Fretwell, 68 Fairywell Road, Timperley, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 6UZ. Telephone: 0161 969 9094

Branch Secretary: Mr R Shaw, 68 Fairywell Road, Timperley, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 6UZ. Telephone: 0161 969 9094

Branch Treasurer: V. G. Hastings, 8 Grange Road, Timperley, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 6DL. Telephone: 0161 962 6756

Membership Secretary: Mrs J Tomlinson, 23 St. Leonards Drive, Timperley, Altrincham, WA15 7RS Telephone: 0161 926 8827

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs and Mrs R Brookes, 7 Greenfield Close Timperley Cheshire WA15 7LB  Telephone: 0161 903 9906

Standard Bearer: V. G. Hastings, 8 Grange Road, Timperley, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 6DL. Telephone: 0161 962 6756

Service Committee Secretary: V. G. Hastings, 8 Grange Road, Timperley, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 6DL. Telephone: 0161 962 6756

 

BARNTON & ANDERTON BR1337 - NORTH

Meet at: Owley Wood Club, Weaverham

On: Monthly, 2nd Tuesday 20:00

Branch Chairman: Mrs D. Hooper, 28 Hayes Drive, Barnton, Northwich, CW8 4JX. Telephone: 01606 79577

Branch Secretary: Mrs A. Hulme, 40 Church Lane, Weaverham, Northwich, CW8 3NP. Telephone: 01606 852911

Branch Treasurer: Miss J. Hulme, 40 Church Lane, Weaverham, Northwich, CW8 3NP. Telephone: 01606 852911

Membership Secretary: Mrs D. Hooper, 28 Hayes Drive, Barnton, Northwich, CW8 4JX. Telephone: 01606 79577

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Vacant

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

BIRKENHEAD BR1338 - WEST

Meet at: Sir Frederick Lister House, Park Road East, Birkenhead, CH41 4BE

On: Thursdays as required at 19:00 Telephone: 0151 652 2774

Branch Chairman:  Mrs T Cawood, 173 Laird Street, Birkenhead, CH41 0AA. Telephone: 0151 670 9666 or 07791 091 869

Branch Secretary:  Liz Leay, 13 Park Road East, Birkenhead, CH41 4BB. Telephone: 0151 652 2774

Branch Treasurer: Paul Owens, 25 Winterhey Avenue, Wallasey, CH44 4DX. Telephone: 07581400074

Membership Secretary: Paul Owens, 25 Winterhey Avenue, Wallasey, CH44 4DX. Telephone: 07581400074

Poppy Appeal Organiser:  Mrs T Cawood, 173 Laird Street, Birkenhead, CH41 0AA. Telephone: 0151 670 9666 or 07791 091 869

Standard Bearer: E. Young, 29 Bentham Close, Birkenhead, CH43 9HR. Telephone: 0151 201 7957

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

BOLLINGTON BR1340 - EAST

Meet at: The Conservative Club, Bollington, SK10 5RE

On: 3rd Wednesday of the month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: D. Sutton, 6 Morton Drive, Sutton Lane Ends, Cheshire, SK11 0ED. Telephone: 01260 252896

Branch Secretary: Miss A. G .Cave, 9 Lime View, Lime Green, Macclesfield SK11 0LL. Telephone: 07946 106537

Branch Treasurer: G. E. Burgess, 38 Barnfield Road, Bollington, Cheshire, SK10 5DZ. Telephone: 01625 575016

Membership Secretary: G. E. Burgess, 38 Barnfield Road, Bollington, Cheshire, SK10 5DZ. Telephone: 01625 575016

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Miss A. G .Cave, 9 Lyme View, Sutton , Macclesfield SK11 0LL Tel: 07946 106537

Standard Bearer: D. Sutton, 6 Morton Drive, Sutton Lane Ends, Cheshire, SK11 0ED. Telephone: 01260 252896

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

BOWDON & DISTRICT BR1341 - EAST

A Sub Branch of Altrincham Branch

Meet at: The Railway Inn, Hale, WA14 2UN

On: 2nd Wednesday of the month at 12:30

Branch Chairman: G. C. Warburton, 23 Longfield Avenue, Timperley, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 7BZ. Telephone: 0161 980 8475

Branch Secretary: V. G. Hastings, 8 Grange Road, Timperley, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 6DL. Telephone: 0161 962 6756

Branch Treasurer: V. G. Hastings, 8 Grange Road, Timperley, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 6DL. Telephone: 0161 962 6756

Membership Secretary: Vacant. Telephone:

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Vacant

Standard Bearer: P. Arrowsmith, 34 Redbrook Road, Timperley, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 7EQ. Telephone: 0161 980 8966

Standard Bearer: P. J. Hennerly, Flat 5, Brooklyn Place, Brooklyn Crescent, Cheadle, Stockport. Telephone: 0161 491 0018

 

BROMBOROUGH BR1343 - WEST

Meet at: Bromborough RBL Club, Legion Lane, Bromborough, Wirral, CH62 7JQ

On: 3rd Sunday of the month at 12:00

Branch Chairman: Miss C Nelson, 55  Woodkind Ney, Spital, Merseyside, CH62 9JZ. Telephone: 0151 334 9605

Branch Secretary: D. Whitby, 94 Allport Lane, Bromborough, Wirral, CH62 7HS. Telephone: 0151 334 9347

Branch Treasurer: Mrs R. Dunphy, 30A Oteley Avenue, Wirral, CH62 7DN. Telephone:

Membership Secretary: D. Whitby, 94 Allport Lane, Bromborough, Wirral, CH62 7HS. Telephone: 0151 334 9347

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mr and Mrs Fisher, 17 Keswick Avenue, Bromborough, Cheshire, CH63 0NP.

Standard Bearer: M. Alcock, 24 Asterfield Avenue, Higher Bebington, Wirral, CH63 5JZ

Service Committee Secretary: D. Whitby, 94 Allport Lane, Bromborough, Wirral, CH62 7HS. Telephone: 0151 334 9347

 

BUNBURY & DISTRICT BR1344 - SOUTH

Meet at: Nags Head, Haughton, CW6 9RN

On: 2nd Monday of the month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: Mr J Walton, Edinbane, Wyche Lane, Bunbury, Tarporley, CW6 9PS. Telephone: 01829 260195

Branch Secretary: Mrs J. Blackford, Ashtree Bungalow, 71 Eaton Road, Tarporley, CW6 0DG Telephone: 01829 732585

Branch Treasurer: R. Fairweather, The Chase, Bowes Gate, Bunbury, Tarporley, Cheshire, CW6 9QA. Telephone: 01829 261015

Membership Secretary: Mrs J. Blackford, Ashtree Bungalow, 71 Eaton Road, Tarporley, CW6 0DG Telephone: 01829 732585

Poppy Appeal Organiser:  F. Hardy, 3 Orchard Close, Bunbury, Tarporley, Cheshire, CW6 9PZ. Telephone: 01829 261683

Standard Bearer: F. Hardy, 3 Orchard Close, Bunbury, Tarporley, Cheshire, CW6 9PZ. Telephone: 01829 261683

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

CHEADLE & GATLEY - BR1345 - EAST

Meet at: Cheadle Social Club, Ashfield Road, Cheadle, SK8 1BQ

On: As required

Branch Chairman: P. Kidd, 26 Sandileigh Ave, Stockport, SK5 8AJ. Telephone:

Branch Secretary: Mrs B Hampson, 10 Cambridge Road, Gatley, Cheadle, SK8 4AE. Telephone: 0161 428 9558

Branch Treasurer: Vacant

Membership Secretary: Vacant

Poppy Appeal Organiser: D. M. H. Crook, 19 Moseley Road, Cheadle Hulme, Cheadle, Cheshire, SK8 5HJ. Telephone: 0161 485 5380

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

CHEADLE HULME BR1346 - EAST

Meet at: 1st Floor, 7 Buckingham Road, Cheadle Hulme SK8 5EG

On: 3rd Tuesday of each month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: D. M. H. Crook, 19 Moseley Road, Cheadle Hulme, Cheadle, Cheshire, SK8 5HJ. Telephone: 0161 485 5380

Branch Secretary: Mrs. A. M. Brown, 4 West Downes Road, Cheadle Hulme, Cheadle, Cheshire, SK8 5ER. Telephone: 0161 485 7313

Branch Treasurer: Vacant

Membership Secretary: Mrs. J Ladley, 11 Blythe Avenue, Bramhall, Cheshire, SK7 1EU. Telephone: 0161 439 8697

Poppy Appeal Organiser: D. M. H. Crook, 19 Moseley Road, Cheadle Hulme, Cheadle, Cheshire, SK8 5HJ. Telephone: 0161 485 5380

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

CHRISTLETON (CHESTER) BR1347 - SOUTH

Meet at: Christleton Institute, Village Road, Christleton, CH3 7AS

On: 3rd Monday of each month at 19:30

Branch Chairman: W. P. Sannwald, 26 Croft Close, Rowton, Chester, CH3 7QQ. Telephone: 01244 332304

Branch Secretary: W. P. Sannwald, 26 Croft Close, Rowton, Chester, CH3 7QQ. Telephone: 01244 332304

Branch Treasurer: Vacant

Membership Secretary: W. P. Sannwald, 26 Croft Close, Rowton, Chester, CH3 7QQ. Telephone: 01244 332304

Poppy Appeal Organiser: M. Fellows, 27 Ringway, Waverton, Chester CH3 7NN.

Standard Bearer: B. R. Lewis, 51 Parkfield Road, Broughton, Nr Chester.

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

CONGLETON BR1349 - EAST

Meet at: St Mary's Parish Centre, West Street, Congleton

On: 2nd Tuesday of the Month

Branch Chairman: S. Evans, 28 The Crescent, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 4BQ Telephone: 01260 280142

Branch Secretary: G. Dolman, 69 West Street, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 1JY. Telephone: 01260 270616

Branch Treasurer: M. Foster, 118 Woolston Avenue, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 3EL. Telephone: 01260 273123

Membership Secretary: G. Dolman, 21 Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 4BG. Telephone: 01260 270616

Poppy Appeal Organiser: M. Short BEM, 23 Crossways, Biddulph, Staffs, ST8 7DY. Telephone: 01782 517533

Standard Bearer: M. Foster, 111 Woolston Avenue, Congleton, CW12 3EL

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

CREWE BR1350 - SOUTH

Meet at: Coppenhall WSC, 103 North St, Coppenhall, Crewe CW1 4NJ

On: 3rd Monday of the month at 19:30

Branch Chairman: Stuart Kay, 53 Cavendish Road, Crewe, CW2 8SW. Telephone: 01270 848732

Branch Secretary: Dawn Kay, 53 Cavendish Road, Crewe, CW2 8SW. Telephone: 01270 848732

Branch Treasurer: Mrs. J Cowan, 22 Claughton Avenue, Crewe, CW2 6EZ. Telephone: 01270 211450

Membership Secretary: Mr R J Wigley, 17 St. Andrews Avenue, Crewe, CW2 6JJ. Telephone: 07734204547

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Miss F. Williams, 47 Gresty Terrace, Crewe, CW1 5EN. Telephone: 01270 586967

Standard Bearer: S Kay, 53 Cavendish Road, Crewe, CW2 8SW. Telephone: 01270 848732

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

DAVENHAM BR1351 - NORTH

Meet at: HQ, Firth Filds, Davenham, CW9 8JB

On: 2nd Friday of month at 14:30

Branch Chairman: G. Roberts, 24 Highbank Road, Castle, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 4AB. Telephone: 01606 75706

Branch Secretary: J. Conboy, 163 Hartford Road, Davenham, CW9 8JP.

Branch Treasurer: S. Ranftler, 5 Earlswood Mews, Hartford Road, Davenham, Cheshire, CW9 8JA. Telephone: 01606 334300

Membership Secretary: G. Roberts, 24 Highbank Road, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 4AB. Telephone: 01606 75706

Poppy Appeal Organiser: G. Roberts, 24 Highbank Road, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 4AB. Telephone: 01606 75706

Standard Bearer: Vacant.

Service Committee Secretary: J. Conboy, 163 Hartford Road, Davenham, CW9 8JP.

 

DELAMERE BR1352 - NORTH

Meet at: Delamere Community Centre, Delamere, CW8 2HU

On: As required

Branch Chairman: F. P. Powell, Hilbre, Daleford Lane, Whitegate, Cheshire, CW8 2BD. Telephone: 01606 883239

Branch Secretary: R. M. Goodier, 8 Frith Avenue, Delamere, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 2JB. Telephone: 01606 888502

Branch Treasurer: R. M. Goodier, 8 Frith Avenue, Delamere, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 2JB. Telephone: 01606 888502

Membership Secretary: R. M. Goodier, 8 Frith Avenue, Delamere, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 2JB. Telephone: 01606 888502

Poppy Appeal Organiser: F.P. Powell, Hilbre, Daleford Lane, Whitegate, Cheshire, CW8 2BD. Telephone: 01606 883239

Standard Bearer: R. M. Goodier, 8 Frith Avenue, Delamere, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 2JB. Telephone: 01606 888502

Service Committee Secretary: R. M. Goodier, 8 Frith Avenue, Delamere, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 2JB. Telephone: 01606 888502

 

ELLESMEREPORTBR1356 - WEST

Meet at: Groves Club, Ellesmere Port

On: 1st Wednesday of the month at 13:00

Branch Chairman: Roy Fellows, 68 Birkett Avenue, Ellesmere Port, L65 9DA. Telephone: 0151 355 6706

Branch Secretary: Joan Webber, 5 Woodvale Road, Little Sutton, Ellesmere Port, CH66 3QJ. Telephone: 0151 339 1397

Branch Treasurer: Bill Lydiatt, 26 Moorland Road, Ellesmere Port, CH66 1LH. Telephone: 0151 200 0462

Membership Secretary: Joan Webber, Ellesmere Port, Telephone: 0151 339 1397

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Christine Williams, 24 Brimstage Road, Bebington, Wirral, CH63 3EW. Telephone: 0151 346 1034

Standard Bearer: Vacant

FRODSHAM BR1357 - NORTH

Meet at: Frodsham Conservative Club, Main Street, Frodsham, WA6 7AU

On: Wednesday at 20:00

Branch Chairman: L. Rugen, 44A Tilbey Drive, Marsh Lane, Frodsham, Cheshire, WA6 7BX. Telephone: 01928 735673

Branch Secretary: Geoffrey C. Abnett, 15 Williams Way, Frodsham Park Homes, Marsh Lane, Frodsham, WA6 7BX. Telephone: 07767651313

Branch Treasurer: Mrs Diane McNamara, 14A Wayford Close, Frodsham, Cheshire, WA6 7QB. Telephone: 01928 735470

Membership Secretary: Mrs Diane Rigby, 45 Park Lane, Frodsham, WA6 6RZ. Telephone: 01928 731648

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Nick Boyall, 34 Hillside Road, Frodsham, Cheshire, WA6 6AQ Te; 01928 731 648

Standard Bearer: Geoffrey C. Abnett, 15 Williams Way, Frodsham Park Homes, Marsh Lane, Frodsham, WA6 7BX. Telephone: 07767651313

 

GOOSTREY BR1358 - NORTH

Meet at: Goostrey Village Hall, Goostrey, CW4 8PE

On:3rd Tuesday of the month at 13:30

Branch Chairman: E. Partridge, Cottage in the Fields, Main Road, Goostrey, Crewe, CW4 8LL. Telephone: 01477 534036

Branch Secretary: Mrs. S. Johnson, 33 Main Road, Goostrey, Crewe, CW4 8LL. Telephone: 01477 532413

Branch Treasurer: E. Partridge, Cottage in the Fields, Main Road, Goostrey, Crewe, CW4 8LL. Telephone: 01477 534036

Membership Secretary: E. Partridge, Cottage in the Fields, Main Road, Goostrey, Crewe, CW4 8LL. Telephone: 01477 534036

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs. E. Brandreth, 16 Twenlow Green, Twenlow, Holmes Chapel, CW4 8DT Telephone: 01477 533007

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: Mrs. S. Johnson, 33 Main Road, Goostrey, Crewe, CW4 8LL. Telephone: 01477 532413

 

GRAPPENHALL & THELWALL BR1359 - NORTH

Meet at: Grappenhall & Thelwall RBL Club, Stockport Road, Thelwall, Warrington, WA4 2TB

On: Quarterly, Wednesday, 7p.m.

Branch Chairman: R. Potts, 223 Thelwall New Road, Grappenhall, Warrington, WA4 2XT

Branch Secretary: I Moulding 37 Prestbury Drive, Thelwall, Warrington, WA4 2HZ Telephone:01925 471005

Branch Treasurer: G. Alcock. 28a Thelwall New Road, Thelwall, Warrington, WA4 2JF. Telephone: 01925 268574

Membership Secretary: T. Robinson, 173 Dale Lane, Appleton, Warrington, WA4 3DL. Telephone: 01925 263958

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mr R Parrington 2a Stanton Rd Grappenhall Warrington Cheshire WA4 2HJ

Standard Bearer: T. Robinson, 173 Dale Lane, Appleton, Warrington, WA4 3DL. Telephone: 01925 263958

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

GREAT BARROW SUB BRANCH BR1360 - SOUTH

Meet at: 'Lansform', Long Green, Great Barrow, Chester, CH3 7UJ

On: As needed

Branch Chairman: G. M. Hall, Bank House, Dunham Hill, Warrington, Cheshire, WA1 1SF. Telephone: 01928 755028

Branch Secretary: K. A. Lloyd, 'Lansform', Long Green, Great Barrow, Chester, CH3 7JU. Telephone: 01244 300276

Branch Treasurer: K. A. Lloyd, 'Lansform', Long Green, Great Barrow, Chester, CH3 7JU. Telephone: 01244 300276

Membership Secretary: K. A. Lloyd, 'Lansform', Long Green, Great Barrow, Chester, CH3 7JU. Telephone: 01244 300276

Poppy Appeal Organiser: K. A. Lloyd, 'Lansform', Long Green, Great Barrow, Chester, CH3 7JU. Telephone: 01244 300276

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: Mrs. L. Lloyd, 'Lansform', Long Green, Great Barrow, Chester, CH3 7JU. Telephone: 01244 300276

 

HALTON BR1361 - NORTH

Meet at: Halton Royal British Legion Club Ltd.1 Castle Road, Halton Village, Runcorn, WA7 2BE

On: 2nd Monday of the month at 19:30

Branch Chairman: Mr D. Lorenz, 14 Constables Close, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 2HL. Telephone: 01928 581140

Branch Secretary: Mrs Denise Rooke, 9 Allendale, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 6PR. Telephone: 01928 714324

Branch Treasurer: Mrs A. Murrell, 18 Woodland Walk, Castlefields, Runcorn, WA7 2LU Telephone: 01928 770583

Membership Secretary: Ms. S. Lorenz, 14 Constables Close, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 2HL. Telephone: 01928 581140

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Ms. S. Lorenz, 14 Constables Close, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 2HL. Telephone: 01928 581140

Standard Bearer: Mr E Harding. Telephone: 07919230450

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

HANDFORTH BR1363 - EAST

Meet at: Handforth RBL Club, Station Road, Handforth, SK9 3AB

On: Friday bi-monthly at 13:00

Branch Chairman: A. Roberts, 3 Kettleshulme Walk, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 2NY. Telephone: 01625 251246

Branch Secretary: A. Fairweather, 32 Tarporley Walk, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 2NZ. Telephone: 01625 533382

Branch Treasurer: D. Hodson, 12 Kingston Road, Handforth, Cheshire, SK9 3JW. Telephone: 01625 532699

Membership Secretary: A. Fairweather, 32 Tarporley Walk, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 2NZ. Telephone: 01625 533382

Poppy Appeal Organiser: D. Hodson, 12 Kingston Road, Handforth, Cheshire, SK9 3JW. Telephone: 01625 532699

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: A. Fairweather, 32 Tarporley Walk, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 2NZ. Telephone: 01625 533382

 

HARTFORD BR1364 - NORTH

Meet at: Hartford Social Club, Bradburns Lane, Hartford, Cheshire, CW8 1LS

On: 2nd Monday of each month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: Vacant

Branch Secretary: W. V. Gillies, 2 Lodge Mews, Ladge Lane, Hartford, Northwich, CW8 1PS. Telephone: 01606 77133

Branch Treasurer: W Wilde, Beech Lodge, 222 Chester Road, Hartford, Northwich, CW8 1LW. Telephone: 01606 781403

Membership Secretary: S Duffy-Taylor, 261 Chester Road, Hartford, Cheshire, CW8 1LP. Telephone: 01606 77653

Poppy Appeal Organiser: G. Shaw, 33 Hodge Lane, Hartford, Northwich, CW8 3AG. Telephone: 01606 79888

Standard Bearer: C. Heggie, 23 Weaver Road, Moulton, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 8QR.

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

HASLINGTON & CREWE GREEN BR1365 - SOUTH

Meet at:

On: As and when required

Branch Chairman: W Herriman, 7 Park Road, Haslington, Crewe. CW1 5TQ Telephone: 01270 586826

Branch Secretary: Mrs. J. Adams, 20 Valley Road, Wistaston, Crewe, CW2 8JX. Telephone: 01270 568760

Branch Treasurer: R. Hovey, 5 Mulcaster Court, Haslington, Crewe, CW1 5WF. Telephone: 01270 258499

Membership Secretary: None

Poppy Appeal Organiser: R. Hovey, 5 Mulcaster Court, Haslington, Crewe, CW1 5WF. Telephone: 01270 258499

Standard Bearer: J. Ellis, 205 Primrose Avenue, Haslington, Crewe, CW1 5QW

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

HAZEL GROVE BR1366 - EAST

Meet at: Hazel Grove Civic Hall, London Road, Hazel Grove, SK7 4DF

On: 2nd Wednesday Bi monthly from January at 19:00

 

Branch Chairman: J. T. Boothby, 35 Devonshire Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport, SK7 6BX Telephone: 01625 877203

Branch Secretary: J. Broadfoot, 33 Kenilworth Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport, SK7 5LG. Telephone: 0161 285 9111

Branch Treasurer: M. Davies, 24 Hamstead Drive, Hazel Grove, Stockport, SK2 7QJ

Membership Secretary: M. Davies, 24 Hamstead Drive, Hazel Grove, Stockport, SK2 7QJ

Poppy Appeal Organiser: J. T. Boothby, 35 Devonshire Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport, SK7 6BX Telephone: 01625 877203

Standard Bearer: J. T. Boothby, 35 Devonshire Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport, SK7 6BX. Telephone: 01625 877203

Service Committee Secretary: J. Broadfoot, 33 Kenilworth Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport, SK7 5LG. Telephone: 0161 285 9111

 

HESWALL & DISTRICT BR1368 - WEST

Meet at: Heswall RBL Club, 78 Pensby Road, Heswall, Wirral, CH60 7RF

On: 1st Sunday of month at 18:00

Branch Chairman: Mr Jeff Evans, 92a Downham Rd South, Wirral, Merseyside CH60 5SQ

Branch Secretary: Mrs H Evans, 92a Downham Road South, Wirral, Merseyside, CH60 5SQ. Telephone: 07510 611991

Branch Treasurer: Mrs G Atherton 12 Hillingdon Avenue, Wirral, Merseyside CH61 6XA. Telephone: 0151 342 7802

Membership Secretary: Vacant

Poppy Appeal Organiser: D Atherton, 12 Hillingdon Avenue, Heswall, Wirral, CH61 6XA. Telephone: 0151 342 7802 and Mr E J Billington Gowan Brae, 38 Dawstone Rd Heswall CH60 0BS 0151 342 4975

Standard Bearer: Mrs. S. Sharp, 81 Brattan Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH41 2US. Telephone: 0151 652 9215

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

HIGHER BEBINGTON BR1369 - WEST

Meet at: Higher Bebington RBL Club, Teehey Lane, Higher Bebington, Wirral, CH63 8QS

On: 2nd Tuesday of month at 19:30

Branch Chairman: S. Garner, 15 Roland Avenue, Higher Bebington, Wirral, CH63 8LH. Telephone: 0151 608 2919

Branch Vice-Chairman: John Coates, 420 Old Chester Road, Rock Ferry, Wirral, CH42 4PD. Telephone: 0151 645 0112

Branch Secretary: Ms. S. Stewart, 18 Carey Avenue, Higher Bebington, Wirral, CH63 8LU. Telephone: 0151 608 5433

Branch Treasurer: Ms. M. Caton, 109 Kings Road, Bebington, Wirral, CH63 8LX. Telephone: 0151 608 2099

Membership Secretary: Mrs E Entwistle, 33 School Lane, Higher Bebington, Wirral, CH63 2LN. Telephone: 0151 608 9344

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Ms. J. Garrett, 11 St Georges Avenue, Higher Tranmere, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH42 6PZ. Telephone: 0151 644 9739

Standard Bearer: D. Devaney, 142 Bolton Road East, Port Sunlight, Wirral, CH62 4RY. Telephone: 0151 645 1095

Service Committee Secretary: Ms. M. Caton, 109 Kings Road, Bebington, Wirral,CH63 8LX. Telephone: 0151 608 2099

 

HOLMES CHAPEL BR1370 - NORTH

Meet at: 64 Sutton Oaks, London Road, Holmes Chapel, CW4 7AS

On: Tuesday every 3 months at 14:00

Branch Chairman: M. Coates, 64 Sutton Oaks, London Road, Holmes Chapel, CW4 7AS. Telephone: 01477 534263

Branch Secretary: Mrs. G. Coates, 64 Sutton Oaks, London Road, Holmes Chapel, CW4 7AS. Telephone: 01477 534263

Branch Treasurer: Mrs. G. Coates, 64 Sutton Oaks, London Road, Holmes Chapel, CW4 7AS. Telephone: 01477 534263

Membership Secretary: Mrs. G. Coates, 64 Sutton Oaks, London Road, Holmes Chapel, CW4 7AS. Telephone: 01477 534263

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Sandbach and Holmes Chapel Fire Cadets 4 Adlington Drive Sandbach Cheshire CW11 1DX

Standard Bearer: Sapper B Seaton, 11 Hermitage Court, Hermitage Drive, Holmes Chapel, CW4 7NW. Telephone: 01477 544397

Service Committee Secretary: Mrs. G. Coates, 64 Sutton Oaks, London Road, Holmes Chapel, CW4 7AS. Telephone: 01477 534263

 

HYDE BR1372 - EAST

Meet at: Hyde FC, Ewen Fields, Walker Ln, Hyde, Cheshire SK14 2SB

On: 2nd Thursday of month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: Dr Power, The Residence, Dale Road, Marple, Stockport, SK6 6NL. Telephone: 01614 277746

Secretary: Vacant

Treasurer: Mrs A Wigley, 19 Redbarn Close, Bredbury, Stockport, SK6 1SG. Telephone: 0161 368 7717

Membership Secretary: Mr B Wigley, 19 Redbarn Close, Bredbury, Stockport, SK6 1SG. Telephone: 0161 368 7717

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs C  Jackson, 74 Prince Edward Avenue, Denton, Manchester, M34 6AT.

Standard Bearer: Mr D R Taylor, 12 Bedford Avenue, Hyde, SK14 2LB. Telephone: 0161 368 8330

Service Committee Secretary: Mr J Meredith, The Residence, Dale Road, Marple, SK6 6NL. Telephone: 01614 277746

 

 

KELSALL & DISTRICT BR1373 - SOUTH

Meet at: As required

On: as required

Branch Chairman: J. Fisher, 4 Redhill Road, Kelsall, Tarporley, CW6 0XP. Telephone: 01829 752207

Branch Secretary: D. S. Barden, 3 Edale Drive, Kelsall, Tarporley, CW6 0RB. Telephone: 01829 751055

Branch Treasurer: Mrs N. Reed, 8 The Wynd, Kelsall, Tarporley, CW6 0PX. Telephone: 01829 752691

Membership Secretary: Vacant

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mr A Waring, Hilbre, Old Coach Road, Kelsall, Tarporley, Cheshire CW6 0QJ Tel : 01829 751411

Standard Bearer: J. Read, 8 The Wynd, Kelsall, Tarporley, CW6 0PX. Telephone: 01829 752691

Service Committee Secretary: D. S. Barden, 3 Edale Drive, Kelsall, CW6 0RB. Telephone: 01829 751055

 

KNUTSFORD & DISTRICT BR1374 - NORTH

Meet at: Knutsford Conservative Club, WA16 0LT

On: Bi-monthly

Branch Chairman: J. Walker, 31 Rangemoor Close, Gorse Covert, Warrington, WA3 6UB. Telephone 01925 820744 or 07983 880 547

Branch Secretary: Mrs L. Thomas, Herrons Hill, 28 Ennerdale Drive, Congleton, CW12 4FJ. Telephone: 01260 299033

Branch Treasurer: Mr A Want, 19 Manchester Road, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 0LY. Telephone: 01565 651830

Membership Secretary: Mrs L. Thomas, Herons Hill, 28 Ennerdale Drive, Congleton, CW12 4FJ. Telephone 01260 299033 or 07765 892 769

Poppy Appeal Organiser: J. Walker, 31 Rangemoor Close, Gorse Covert, Warrington, WA3 6UB. Telephone 01925 820744 or 07983 880 547

Standard Bearer: Mr M. Thomas, Herons Hill, 28 Ennerdale Drive, Congleton, CW12 4FJ. Telephone 01260 299033 or 07765 892 769

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

LITTLE SUTTON BR1375 - WEST

Meet at: Little Sutton RBL Club, Chester Road, Little Sutton, Cheshire, CH66 3RJ

On: 3rd Wednesday of month at 19:30

Branch Chairman: K. G. Mainey, 13C Parklands, Little Sutton, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, CH66 3QG. Telephone: 0151 200 2871

Branch Secretary: Mrs D Cunningham, 65 Atherton Road, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, CH65 8HW

Branch Treasurer: A. Young, 5 Bailey Avenue, Overpool, Ellesmere Port, CH65 3BH. Telephone: 0151 355 8694

Membership Secretary: A. Young, 5 Bailey Avenue, Overpool, Ellesmere Port, CH65 3BH. Telephone: 0151 355 8694

Poppy Appeal Organiser: B. Robinson, 18 Plantation Drive, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, CH66 1JU. Telephone: 0151 355 5697

Standard Bearer: Mrs E. Moran

Service Committee Secretary:

 

LYMM & DISTRICT BR1376 - NORTH

Meet at: Lymm RBL Club, 1 Legh Street, Lymm WA13 0LS

On: 4th Monday of month at 10:30

Branch Chairman: L. Woodward, 36 Pepper Street, Lymm, Cheshire, WA13 0JN. Telephone: 01925 754180

Branch Secretary: A. H. Bone, 1 Hazel Drive, Lymm, Cheshire, WA13 0LE. Telephone: 01925 753924

Branch Treasurer: J. M. Caldwell, 12 Newfield Court, Lymm, Cheshire, WA13 9QU. Telephone: 01925 754755

Membership Secretary: P. M. Jones, 102 Whitbarrow Road, Lymm, Cheshire, WA13 9BD. Telephone: 01925 754391

Poppy Appeal Organiser:  Mr  and Mrs L. Woodward, 36 Pepper Street, Lymm, Cheshire, WA13 0JN. Telephone: 01925 754180

Standard Bearer: P. M. Jones, 102 Whitbarrow Road, Lymm, Cheshire, WA13 9BD. Telephone: 01925 754391

Standard Bearer: R. A. Hesketh, Flat 4, Thornley Close, Lymm, Cheshire, WA13 0EL. Telephone: 01925 751447

Service Committee Secretary: A. H. Bone, 1 Hazel Drive, Lymm, Cheshire, WA13 0LE. Telephone: 01925 753924

 

MACCLESFIELD BR1377 - EAST

Meet at: 76 Chestergate, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 6DY

On: 4th Wednesday of month at 20:00

Branch office: 01625 669876

Website: maccrbl.btconnect.com

Email: rblmacc@btconnect.com

Branch Chairman: Mr A Williams, 66 Cedarway, Bollington, Macclesfield, SK10 5NS. Telephone: 01625 574612

Branch Secretary: R. Bend, 76 Chestergate, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 6DY. Telephone: 01625 669876

Branch Treasurer: Major T Perkin, 6 Peterborough Close, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 3DT. Telephone: 01625 611441

Membership Secretary: R. Bend, 76 Chestergate, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 6DY. Telephone: 01625 669876

Poppy Appeal Organiser: R. Bend, 76 Chestergate, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 6DY. Telephone: 01625 669876

Standard Bearer: E. G. Lightbody, 76 Chestergate, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 6DY. Telephone: 01625 669876

Service Committee Secretary: R. Bend, 76 Chestergate, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 6DY. Telephone: 01625 669876

 

MIDDLEWICH BR1379 - SOUTH

Meet at: Middlewich RBL Club, 100 Lewin Street, Middlewich, Cheshire, CW10 9AS

On: 2nd Tuesday of month at 19:30

Branch Chairman: Mr G Page, 89 Lewin Street, Middlewich, Cheshire, CW10 9AX. Telephone: 01606 833319

Branch Secretary: Mrs. E. Foster, 5 Henbury Close, Middlewich, Cheshire, CW10 0NH. Telephone: 01606 738402

Branch Treasurer: Mrs M Scarlett, 7 Lindisfarne Close, Middlewich, Cheshire, CW10 9HS. Telephone: 01606 833081

Membership Secretary: J. Foster, 5 Henbury Close, Middlewich, Cheshire, CW10 0NH. Telephone: 01606 738402

Poppy Appeal Organiser: K. Kingston, 6 The Windings, Middlewich, Cheshire, CW10 9GW. Telephone: 01606 634448

Standard Bearer: Mr J Garner, 47 Lewin Street, Middlewich, Cheshire, CW10 9BG. Telephone: 01606 833024

Service Committee Secretary: K. Kingston, 6 The Windings, Middlewich, Cheshire, CW10 9GW. Telephone: 01606 634448

 

MORETON (WIRRAL) BR1348 - WEST

Meet at: Moreton (Wirral) RBL Club, Pasture Rd, Moreton, Wirral, CH46 7TG

On: 1st Tuesday of month at 19:00

Branch Chairman: Mrs S McBride, 6 Sedgefield Close, Moreton, Wirral, CH46 9RW. Telephone: 0151 201 1926

Branch Secretary: Miss N Henderson, 2 Gabriel Close, Moreton, Wirral, CH46 9RX. Telephone 07922956820

Branch Treasurer: Mr W. Lamont, 55 Ross Avenue, Moreton, Wirral, CH46 2SA. Telephone: 0151 639 6686,

Membership Secretary: Miss N Henderson, 2 Gabriel Close, Moreton, Wirral, CH46 9RX. Telephone 07922956820

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs T. Lamont, 55 Ross Avenue, Moreton, Wirral, CH46 2SA. Telephone: 0151 639 6686

Standard Bearer: Mr D Johnson 43 Mackenzie Road, Wirral, CH46 1RP. Telephone: 0151 630 4802

 

MOULTON BR1381 - NORTH

Meet at: Moulton RBL Club, Main Road, Moulton, Northwich, CW9 8PB

On: 1st Tuesday monthly at 1930

Branch Chairman: F. Clark, Tall Trees, Beehive Lane, Moulton, Northwich, CW9 8NT. Telephone: 01606 42159

Branch Secretary: David Hough, Crow Lodges, 97 Main Road, Moulton, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 8PL Telephone: 01606 594830

Branch Treasurer: J. Holt, 19 Beechfield, Moulton, Northwich, CW9 8PF. Telephone: 01606 556736, 079801840998

Membership Secretary: P. Galley, 3 Middries Lane, Moulton, Northwich, CW9 8QE. Telephone: 01606 594802

Poppy Appeal Organiser: N Walton, 22 Main Road, Moulton, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 8HU. Telephone: 07747 668248

Standard Bearer: A. Mayhew, 22 Greenall Road, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 5RN. Telephone: 01606 215323

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

NANTWICH & DISTRICT BR1382 - SOUTH

Meet at: Willaston Social Club, 7 Wistaston Road, CW5 6PU

On: 2nd Wednesday of month at 19:30

www.britishlegion.org.uk/branches/nantwich

Branch Chairman: D. Hulse, 67 Station View, Nantwich, CW5 7BJ. Telephone: 01270 624456

Branch Secretary: C. Nocetti, 12 Ardleigh Close, Crewe, CW1 3PS. Telephone: 01270 509613

Branch Treasurer: I. Kenmuir, 1 Cherrington Road, Nantwich, Cheshire, CW5 7AW. Telephone: 01270 625252

Membership Secretary: C. Nocetti, 12 Ardleigh Close, Crewe, CW1 3PS. Telephone: 01270 509613

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs B. Rigby, 81 Greenfields Ave, Shavington Crewe Cheshire Telephone: 01270 651160

Standard Bearer: P Card, 7 Cronkinson Avenue, Nantwich, CW5 7BP. Telephone: 01270 627896

Service Committee Secretary: Mrs L Evans; 170 Bedford Street, Crewe, CW2 6JL. Telephone: 07947 271007

 

NESTON BR1383 - WEST

Meet at: RBL (Neston) Club Ltd, Chester Road, Neston, South Wirral, CH64 9PB. Telephone: 0151 336 1501

On: 1st Monday of the month at 19:30

Branch Chairman: Mr E Peters, 13 The Court, Little Neston, Neston, CH64 4AH. Telephone:0151 336 6248

Branch Secretary: Mrs B. Carmichael, 15 Cliffe Road, Little Neston, Wirral, CH64 4AJ Telephone: 0151 336 6191

Branch Treasurer: R. Huyton, 6 Grassmere Road, Neston, Cheshire, CH64 9SD. Telephone: 0151 336 1529

Membership Secretary: I Higgins, 17 Romney Croft, Little Neston, CH64 9RD. Telephone: 0151 336 6248

Poppy Appeal Organiser: C. Taylor, 20 Station Close, Neston, Cheshire, CH64 9XP. Telephone:

Standard Bearer: Miss C. Hughes, 'Amelia', 26 Leighton Road, Neston, South Wirral, CH64 3SD. Telephone: 0151 336 7200

Service Committee Secretary: Mrs B. Carmichael, 15 Cliffe Road, Little Neston, Wirral, CH64 4AJ Telephone: 0151 336 6191

 

NORTHWICH BR1384 - NORTH

Meet at: ROAB Club, Witton Street, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 5AG

On:1st Wednesday of month at 19:30

Branch Chairman: Mr R Cotterill, 63 Malpas Road, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 7AZ. Telephone: 01606 40513

Branch Secretary: Mrs S. Mason, 17 Plantagenat Close, Darnhill Park, Winsford, CW7 1PU. Telephone: 01606 553637

Branch Treasurer: Mr J. Mason, 17 Plantagenat Close, Darnhill Park, Winsford, CW7 1PU. Telephone: 01606 553637

Membership Secretary: A. R. Vickers, 11 Lee Drive, Northwich, CW8 1BW. Telephone: 01606 79935

Poppy Appeal Organiser: M. Hunter, 20 Eaton View, Moulton, Northwich, CW9 8PJ. Telephone: 01606 593187

Standard Bearer: D. Scholes, 31 St. Georges Way, Kingsmead, Northwich, CW9 8XG. Telephone: 01606 40971

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

ODD RODE & LAWTON BR1385 - EAST

A Sub Branch of Congleton Branch

Meet at: St Mary's Parish Centre, West Street, Congleton

On:2nd Tuesday of the Month

Branch Chairman: S. Evans, 28 The Crescent, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 4BQ Telephone: 01260 280142

Branch Secretary: G. Dolman, 69 West Street, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 1JY. Telephone: 01260 270616

Branch Treasurer: M. Foster, 118 Woolston Avenue, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 3EL. Telephone: 01260 273123

Membership Secretary: G. Dolman, 21 Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 4BG. Telephone: 01260 270616

Poppy Appeal Organiser: M. Short BEM, 23 Crossways, Biddulph, Staffs, ST8 7DY. Telephone: 01782 517533

Standard Bearer: M. Foster, 111 Woolston Avenue, Congleton, CW12 3EL

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

PORT SUNLIGHT BR1387 - WEST

Meet as required

Branch Chairman: Vacant

Branch Secretary: M. Pilling, 268 New Chester Road, Port Sunlight, Wirral, CH62 4RQ. Telephone: 0151 644 0659

Branch Treasurer: Paul Crebbin, 13 Central Road, Port Sunlight, Wirral, CH62 5EH. Telephone: 0151 645 830

Membership Secretary: Vacant

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs. M. Mullin, 1 Merseybank Road, New Ferry, Wirral, CH62 1BP. Telephone: 0151 644 9429

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: See Branch Secretary

 

POYNTON BR1388 - EAST

Meet at: Poynton RBL Club, Georges Rd West, Poynton, Cheshire, SK12 1JY

On: First Monday of the month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: P. Bailey, 20 Hawthorne Grove, Higher Poynton, Cheshire, SK12 1TR.. Telephone: 01625 874163

Branch Secretary: J. Platt, 2 Tewksbury Close, Poynton, Cheshire, SK12 1QJ. Telephone: 01625 878461

 

Branch Treasurer: Mr A Bell, 4 Capenhurst Close, Poynton, SK12 1FB. Telephone: 01625 850718

Membership Secretary: P. Bailey, 20 Hawthorne Grove, Higher Poynton, Cheshire, SK12 1TR.. Telephone: 01625 874163

Poppy Appeal Organiser: G. Derbyshire, 15 Distaff Road, Poynton, SK12 1HN Telephone: 0777 989 4353

Standard Bearer: G. Derbyshire, 15 Distaff Road, Poynton, SK12 1HN Telephone: 0777 989 4353

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

PRESTBURY BR1389 - EAST

Meet at: As required

On: 8 times a year, Wednesdays, 7.30p.m

Branch Chairman: A.J. Reid, 12 Scott Road, Prestbury, SK10 4DN. Telephone: 01625 820577

Branch Secretary: Mrs. D. Bithell, 5 Leigh Road, Prestbury, Cheshire, SK10 4HX. Telephone: 01625 829175

Branch Treasurer: D. A. Boothman, Ashworth Dene, Wilmslow Road, Mottram St. Andrew, SK10 4QH. Telephone: 01625 829101

Membership Secretary: Mrs Catherine E O'Brien, 3 Lea Bank Close, Macclesfield, SK11 8PU. Telephone: 02871 878668

Poppy Appeal Organiser: A. R. Robinson, 38 Leigh Road, Prestbury, SK10 4HX. Telephone: 01625 828668

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: K. J. Walker, 18 Castle Hill Court, Prestbury, SK10 4UT. Telephone: 01625 829456

 

SANDBACH BR1405 - SOUTH

Meet at: The Masonic Hall, Sandbach

On: 2nd Wednesday of month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: Mrs. M. Newton, 121 Heath Road, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 2JY. Telephone: 01270 762173

Branch Secretary: Mrs. M. Newton, 121 Heath Road, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 2JY. Telephone: 01270 762173

Branch Treasurer: Mrs M Lewis, 'Bromley', 14 Mill Hill Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 4PW. Telephone: 01270 762460

Membership Secretary: Mrs E. Steele, 129 Bradwall Road, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 1AW. Telephone: 01270 765428

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs. M. Newton, 121 Heath Road, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 2JY. Telephone: 01270 762173

Standard Bearer: W. Andrews, 23 Beech Avenue, Rode Heath, Stoke on Trent, ST7 3SH. Telephone: 01270 876698

Service Committee Secretary: Mrs. M. Newton, 121 Heath Road, Sandbach, Cheshire, CW11 2JY. Telephone: 01270 762173

 

SANDIWAY & CUDDINGTON BR1392 - NORTH

Meet at: Village Hall, Sandiway, CW8 2LD

On: 2nd Tuesday monthly at 20:00

Branch Chairman: W. Reynolds, 1 Nicholas Road, Weaverham, Cheshire, CW8 3LR. Telephone: 01606 851952

Branch Secretary: Mrs. P. Chrimes, 23 Mere Lane, Sandiway, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 2NR. Telephone: 01606 888276

Branch Treasurer: Mrs M Jones, 54 Russet Rd, Weaverham, CW8 3HZ. Telephone: 07595902203 Membership Secretary: W. V. Oliver, 'Millbank,' Mill Lane, Cuddington, CW8 2TA. Telephone: 01606 889171

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs. D. White, 98 Tattenhall Road, Tattenhall, Chester, CH3 9QJ. Telephone: 01829 771386

Standard Bearer: A. Smith, 6 Gerrard Drive, Weaverham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3LG. Telephone: 01606 854184

 

STALYBRIDGE & DUKINFIELD BR 1393 - EAST

Meet at: The Wharf Tavern, Caroline Street, Stalybridge, SK15 1PD

On: 2nd Tuesday of the month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: P. Edwards, 2 Higher Croft, Heyrod, Stalybridge, Cheshire, SK15 3PX. Telephone: 0161 303 9464

Branch Secretary: F. M. Smith JP, 18 Nottingham Drive, Ashton-u-Lyne, Lancs, OL6 8UF. Telephone: 0161 330 8675, rbl@sky.com

Branch Treasurer: F. M. Smith JP, 18 Nottingham Drive, Ashton-u-Lyne, Lancs, OL6 8UF. Telephone: 0161 330 8675

Membership Secretary: F. M. Smith JP, 18 Nottingham Drive, Ashton-u-Lyne, Lancs, OL6 8UF. Telephone: 0161 330 8675

Poppy Appeal Organiser: P. Edwards, 2 Higher Croft, Heyrod, Stalybridge, Cheshire, SK15 3PX. Telephone: 0161 303 9464

Standard Bearer: J. Rees, 311 Huddersfield Road, Stalybridge, Cheshire, SK15 3DY. Telephone: 0161 304 8911

Service Committee Secretary: F. M. Smith JP, 18 Nottingham Drive, Ashton-u-Lyne, Lancs, OL6 8UF. Telephone: 0161 330 8675

 

STOCKPORT BR1394 - EAST

Meet at: The Armoury, Greek Street, Stockport, SK3 8AB

On: Last Tuesday of the month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: E. Coram, 43 Broadway, Offerton, Stockport, SK2 5SN. Telephone: 0161 456 4952

Branch Secretary: S. Coram, Flat 35, Mottram Towers, Mottram Street, Stockport, SK1 3NX. Telephone: 0161 474 5160

Branch Treasurer: K. Hampson, 11 Victoria Road, Stockport, SK1 4AT. Telephone: 0161 285 5996

Membership Secretary: K. Hampson, 11 Victoria Road, Stockport, SK1 4AT. Telephone: 0161 285 5996

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs. H. Hampson, 11 Victoria Road, Stockport, SK1 4AT. Telephone 0161 285 5996

Standard Bearer: J. Lynch, 10 Woodbine Crescent, Stockport, SK2 6NT. Telephone:

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

TARPORLEY & DISTRICT BR1396 - SOUTH

Meet at: RBL Club, High Street, Tarporley Cheshire, CW6 0AR

On: 3rd Tuesday of month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: B. Wild, 38 Woodlands Way, Tarporley, Cheshire, CW6 0TD Telephone: 01829 733745

Branch Secretary: E. G. Butcher, 27 Oathills Close, Tarporley, Cheshire, CW6 0DE. Telephone: 01829 732704

Branch Treasurer: A. Rogers, 5 Burton Avenue, Tarporley, Cheshire, CW6 0HT. Telephone: 01829 733331

Membership Secretary: A. W. Bolt, 29 Oathills Drive, Tarporley, Cheshire, CW6 0DB. Telephone: 01829 732811

Poppy Appeal Organiser: E. G. Butcher, 27 Oathills Close, Tarporley, Cheshire, CW6 0DE. Telephone: 01829 732704

Standard Bearer: D. Waring, 21 Churchill Drive, Tarporley, Cheshire, CW6 0BY. Telephone: 01829 733891

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

THORNTON HOUGH & DISTRICT BR1397 - WEST

Meet at: The Seven Stars, Thornton Hough, CH63 1JB

On:  Tuesday Quarterly at 20:00

Branch Chairman: R. S. Lonsdale, 10 Eaton Drive, Thornton Hough, Wirral, CH63 1JS. Telephone: 0151 336 5875

Branch Secretary: H. Lightfoot, 24 Raleigh Road, Neston, Wirral, CH64 9TA. Telephone: 0151 336 6634

Branch Treasurer: E. W. Danson, Thornton Cottage, Neston Road, Thornton Hough, Wirral, CH63 1JE. Telephone: 0151 353 1675

Membership Secretary: J. Gamble, Hirst Coyyage, Church Road, Thornton Hough, Wirral, CH63 1JL Telephone: 0151 336 5875

Poppy Appeal Organiser: R. S. Lonsdale, 10 Eaton Drive, Thornton Hough, Wirral, CH63 1JS. Telephone:  0151 336 5875

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

TINTWISTLE BR1398 - EAST

Meet at: Tintwistle Conservative Club, New Road, Tintwistle, Derbyshire, SK13 1JN

On: 1st Sunday of month at 12:30

Branch Chairman: G. Marsden, 33 Fields Crescent, Hollingworth, Hyde, SK14 8JR. Telephone: 01457 763301

Branch Secretary: K. O'Brien, 72 Taylor St, Hollingworth, Hyde, Cheshire, SK14 8PB. Telephone: 07904 976 128

Branch Treasurer: M. Kenny, 44 Stanyforth Street, Hadfield, Hyde, Cheshire, SK14 8DG. Telephone: 01457 861823

Membership Secretary: K. O'Brien, 72 Taylor St, Hollingworth, Hyde, Cheshire, SK14 8PB. Telephone: 07904 976 128

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs. D. Crutchley, 18 Wood St, Hollingworth, Hyde, Cheshire, SK14 8NL. Telephone: 01457 736483

Standard Bearer: K. O'Brien, 72 Taylor St, Hollingworth, Hyde, Cheshire, SK14 8PB. Telephone: 07789 103858

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

UPTON (WIRRAL) BR1399 - WEST

Meet at: Eagle & Crown Pub, Ford Rd, Upton, Wirral

On: As required

Branch Chairman: T. G. Meade, 3 Pine Tree Ave, Prenton, Wirral, CH43 9RX. Telephone: 0151 678 9301

Branch Secretary: Mrs. K. W. Meade, 3 Pine Tree Ave, Prenton, Wirral, CH43 9RX. Telephone: 0151 678 9301

Branch Treasurer: T. G. Meade, 3 Pine Tree Ave, Prenton, Wirral, CH43 9RX. Telephone: 0151 678 9301

Membership Secretary: Mrs. K. W. Meade, 3 Pine Tree Ave, Prenton, Wirral, CH43 9RX. Telephone: 0151 678 9301

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs. K. W. Meade, 3 Pine Tree Ave, Prenton, Wirral, CH43 9RX. Telephone: 0151 678 9301

Standard Bearer: C Laird, 6 Warwick Road, Wirral, CH49 6NE. Telephone: 0151 6781560

 

UPTON-BY-CHESTER BR1400 - SOUTH

Meet at: Upton by Chester RBL Club, 20 Heath Rd, Upton by Chester, Chester, CH2 1HX

On: 1st Wednesday of the month at 19:45

Branch Chairman: Mr G Dodd, 3 Aspen Grove, Saughall, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 6AL. Telephone: 07803 291818

Branch Secretary: Mr G Dodd, 3 Aspen Grove, Saughall, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 6AL. Telephone: 07803 291818

Branch Treasurer: Mr T Wilcock, 24 Oakfield Road, Chester, CH1 5AG, Telephone: 01244 377066

Membership Secretary: Mr J. Taylor, 1 Sandpits, Chester, CH2 1ET. Telephone: 01244 382101

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Miss Z. Jones, 45 Pipers Lane, Hoole, Chester, CH2 3LS. Tel 01244 343218

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

WALLASEY BR1401 - WEST

Meet at: Wallasey RBL Club Ltd, 3 Withens Lane, Wallasey, CH44 1BB

On:1st Monday of the month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: Mrs. B. Williams, 8 Union Street, Wallasey, Wirral, CH44 0BN. Telephone: 0151 639 8749.

Branch Secretary: H. Robinson, 30 Oxton Road, Wallasey, Wirral, CH44 4EU. Telephone: 0151 200 2029

Branch Treasurer: TBA

Membership Secretary: H. Robinson, 30 Oxton Road, Wallasey, Wirral, CH44 4EU. Telephone: 0151 200 2029

Poppy Appeal Organiser: H. Robinson, 30 Oxton Road, Wallasey, Wirral, CH44 4EU. Telephone: 0151 200 2029

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

WEAVERHAM & DISTRICT BR1402 - NORTH

Meet at: Owley Wood Club, Weaverham, CW8 3LS

On: Tuesday at 20:00

Branch Chairman: Mrs D. Hooper, 28 Hayes Drive, Barnton, Northwich, CW8 4JX. Telephone: 01606 79577

Branch Secretary: Mrs. A. Hulme, 40 Church Lane, Weaverham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3NP. Telephone: 01606 852911

Branch Treasurer: Miss J. L. Hulme, 40 Church Lane, Weaverham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3NP. Telephone: 01606 852911

Membership Secretary: Mrs. A. Hulme, 40 Church Lane, Weaverham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3NP. Telephone: 01606 852911

Poppy Appeal Organiser: W. J. Reynolds, 1 Nicholas Road, Weaverham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3LR. Telephone: 01606 851952

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: Mrs. A. Hulme, 40 Church Lane, Weaverham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3NP. Telephone: 01606 852911

 

WHALEY BRIDGE BR1404 - EAST

Meet at: Whaley Bridge Bowling Club, Buxton Rd, Whaley Bridge, High Peak, Derbys, SK23 7HX

On: 2nd Tuesday bi monthly at 19:30

Branch Chairman: Mr J Cooke, 32 Shallcross Avenue, Whaley Bridge, High Peak, Derbyshire, SK23 7HA.

Branch Secretary: Mr D Woodward, 25 Chapel Road, Whaley Bridge, High Peak, Derbyshire, SK23 7JZ

Branch Treasurer: G. L. Cox, 6 Railway Terrace, Lightwood Road, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 7AW. Telephone: 01298 78998

Membership Secretary: G. L. Cox 6 Railway Terrace, Lightwood Rd, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 7AW. Telephone: 01298 78998

Poppy Appeal Organiser: J. Baker, 23 Williamson Rd, Whaley Bridge, High Peak, Derbyshire, SK23 7AW. Telephone: 01663 735233

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: G. L. Cox 6 Railway Terrace, Lightwood Rd, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 7AW. Telephone: 01298 78998

 

WILLASTON-IN-WIRRAL BR1408 - WEST

Meet at: Willaston-in-Wirral RBL Club, Hooton Rd, Willaston, Wirral, CH64 1SJ

On: 2nd Wednesday of the month at 19:30

Branch Chairman: R. C. Berry, 12 Athol Drive, Eastham, Wirral, CH62 8DP. Telephone: 0151 327 1215

Branch Secretary: R. C. Berry, 12 Athol Drive, Eastham, Wirral, CH62 8DP. Telephone: 0151 327 1215

Branch Treasurer: N. C. W. Pratten, Westfield, Overdale Road, Willaston, Neston, CH64 1SX. Telephone: 0151 327 6776

Membership Secretary: R. C. Berry, 12 Athol Drive, Eastham, Wirral, CH62 8DP. Telephone: 0151 327 1215

Poppy Appeal Organiser:  Julie Jones 3 Hooton Rd Willaston Wirral CH64 1SE. Telephone: 0151 200 1334

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

WILMSLOW BR1409 - EAST

Meet at: Wilmslow RBL Club, Grove Ave, Wilmslow, SK9 5EG

On: 4th Monday of month at 19:00

Branch Chairman: L. Williamson, 8 Lyme Ave, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 4DN. Telephone: 01625 537507

Branch Secretary: D. Pay, 5 Thorngrove Hill, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 1DF. Telephone: 01625 523682

Branch Treasurer: L. Williamson, 8 Lyme Ave, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 4DN. Telephone: 01625 537507

Membership Secretary: R. Taylor, 91 Clough Avenue, Lacey Green, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 4BZ. Telephone: 01625 520259

Poppy Appeal Organiser: Mrs Khumi Burton, Cliff Cottage, Lacey Green, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 4BA. Telephone:  01625 548664

Standard Bearer: Vacant

Service Committee Secretary: D. Pay, 5 Thorngrove Hill, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 1DF. Telephone: 01625 523682

 

WINSFORD BR1410 - NORTH

Meet at: Winsford United FC, Barnton Stadium, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 3AE

On: Last Thursday of month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: G. Beetham, 11 Ashton Court, Frodsham, Cheshire WA6 7DH Telephone:01928 732070

Branch Secretary: Elizabeth Johnson, 11 Woodwalk Close, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 3HL. Telephone: 01606 558388

Branch Treasurer: D. Solanki-Koli, 33 Derwent Ave, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 3LB. Telephone: 01606 593879

Membership Secretary: M. Paske, 38 Caernarvon Avenue, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 1NX. Telephone: 01606 862102

Poppy Appeal Organiser: D. Solanki-Koli, 33 Derwent Ave, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 3LB. Telephone: 01606 593879

Standard Bearer: G. Moden, 3 Joyce Avenue, Grange Lane, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 2BW. Telephone: 01606 552368

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

WOODFORD & BRAMHALL BR1411 - EAST

Meet at: Woodford & Bramhall RBL Club, 131 Moor Lane, Woodford, Stockport, SK7 1PP

On: Bi-monthly

Branch Chairman: Mr M Hughes, 181 Moor Lane, Woodford, Stockport, SK7 1PF.  Telephone: 0161 4395772

Branch Secretary: Les Clitheroe, 32 Tewkesbury Close, Poynton, Cheshire SK12 1QJ. Tel 01625 878650;

Branch Treasurer: B. S. Bradley, 34 Oak Drive, Bramhall, Stockport, SK7 3NH. Telephone: 0161 439 0087

Membership Secretary: Mr Andrew Longworth, 26 Sherbourne Close, Cheadle Hulme, Cheadle, SK8 7QN. Telephone: 0161 440 7738

Poppy Appeal Organiser: M. O'Mahoney, Blossoms Turkey Farm, Blossoms Lane, Woodford, Stockport, SK7 1RF. Telephone: 07802 182927

Standard Bearer: B. Talbot, 28 Walnut Street, Gorton, Manchester, M18 8PP. Telephone: 0161 223 5490

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

 

WRENBURY & DISTRICT BR1412 - SOUTH

Meet at: Cotton Arms, Wrenbury, CW5 8HG

On: 1st Monday of the month at 20:00

Branch Chairman: P. Bebbington, Green Farm, The Green, Wrenbury, Nantwich, CW5 8EY Telephone: 01270 780890

Branch Secretary: P. B. Cole, Collingwood, Wrenbury Heath Road, Wrenbury, Nantwich, CW5 8EQ. Telephone: 01270 780314

Branch Treasurer: E. Hotine, 6 Heathfield Close, Nantwich, Cheshire, CW5 6ER. Telephone: 01270 623565

Membership Secretary: P Earle, Honeysuckle Cottage, Long Lane, Tilston, Malpas, Cheshire, SY14 7HA. Telephone: 01829 250501

Poppy Appeal Organiser: M. V. Blackburn, 2 Fields View, Burleydam, Whitchurch, Shropshire, SY13 4BD. Telephone: 01948 871638

Standard Bearer: M. V. Blackburn, 2 Fields View, Burleydam, Whitchurch, Shropshire, SY13 4BD. Telephone: 01948 871638

Service Committee Secretary: Contact Branch Secretary

----------------------------------------------------

 

THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION CLUBS IN CHESHIRE

 

Davenham Royal British Legion (Social) Club Ltd.CL0320

Firth Fields, Davenham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 8JB. Tel 01606 43466

 

Grappenhall & Thelwall Royal British Legion Club Ltd. CL0322

Stockport Road, Thelwall, Warrington, WA4 2TB. Tel 01925 263819, 07766512535

 

Halton Royal British Legion Club Ltd. CL0323

1 Castle Road, Halton Village, Runcorn, WA7 2BE. Tel 01928 563900 Office 01928 572131

 

Handforth Royal British Legion Club Ltd. CL0324

Station Road, Handforth, Wilmslow, SK9 3AB. Tel 01625 525239

 

Heswall Royal British Legion Club Ltd. CL0325

78 Pensby Road, Heswall, Wirral, CH60 7RF. Tel 0151 342 1297

 

Higher Bebington Royal British Legion Club Ltd. CL0326

Teehey Lane, Higher Bebington, Wirral, CH63 8QS. Tel 0151 608 2270

 

Royal British Legion (Little Sutton) Club Ltd. CL0328

Chester Road, Little Sutton, Wirral, CH66 3RJ. Tel 0151 339 3543

 

Lymm Royal British Legion Club Ltd. CL0329

1 Legh Street, Lymm, Cheshire, WA13 0DA. Tel 01925 755895

 

Royal British Legion (Middlewich) Club Ltd. CL0331

100 Lewin Street, Middlewich, Cheshire, CW10 9AS. Tel 01606 833286 Office: 01606 833550

 

Moulton Royal British Legion Social Club Ltd. CL0332

Main Road, Moulton, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 8PB. Tel 07854 685 805

 

Royal British Legion (Neston) Club Ltd. CL0333

Chester Road, Neston, South Wirral, CH64 9PB. Tel 0151 336 1501

 

Poynton Royal British Legion Club Ltd. CL0335

Georges Road West, Poynton, Cheshire, SK12 1JY. Tel 01625 873120

 

Tarporley Royal British Legion Club Ltd. CL0339

High Street, Tarporley, Cheshire, CW6 0AR. Tel 01829 732561

 

Upton by Chester Royal British Legion Club Ltd. CL0342

20 Heath Road, Upton by Chester, Chester, CH2 1 HX. Tel 01244 371124 and 01244 390046

 

Wallasey Royal British Legion Social Club Ltd. CL0343

3 Withens Lane, Wallasey, Wirral, CH44 1BB. Tel 0151 639 9015

 

Willaston in Wirral Royal British Legion Services Club Ltd. CL0344

Hooton Road, Willaston, South Wirral, CH64 1SJ. Tel 0151 327 2468

 

Wilmslow Royal British Legion Club Ltd. CL0345

Grove Ave, Wilmslow, SK9 5EG. Tel 01625 523715

 

Woodford & Bramhall Club. CL0346

131 Moor Lane, Woodford, Stockport, SK7 1PP

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION RIDERS BRANCH

Cheshire Representative: Dave Richardson. Mobile: 07828399747, Email: wolfrunner@gmail.com